Plant DetailShow Menu

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Stewartia
Description

Stewartia pseudocamellia has smaller flowers but more attractive bark than most stewartia. This plant likes moist soil; however, it is difficult to transplant and does not tolerate wind or drought.

Compare this Plant to: Stewartia monadelpha (Tall Stewartia).

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#deciduous#fall color#full sun#partial shade#bark#summer#white flowers#white flower#purple leaves#tree#red leaves#yellow leaves#summer flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#deciduous#fall color#full sun#partial shade#bark#summer#white flowers#white flower#purple leaves#tree#red leaves#yellow leaves#summer flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Stewartia
    Species:
    pseudocamellia
    Dimensions:
    Height: 20 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 20 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Ascending
    Open
    Oval
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    1 in. brownish fruit
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    This plant has 2.5 in. white flowers with yellow stamens (center) in July.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are 2 to 3.5 in. alternate, and simple with brilliant fall color (yellow, red, purple).
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Light Gray
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Surface/Attachment:
    Exfoliating
    Bark Description:
    This plant has exfoliating gray, red, orange bark in summer.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No