Plant DetailShow Menu

Stewartia ovata

Common Name(s):

  • Mountain Camellia
Phonetic Spelling
stew-AR-tee-ah oh-VAY-tah
Description

Spreading branches; bushy habit; slow grower; orange to scarlet fall foliage; difficulty to transplant; native to southeastern US; gray-brown bark

Cultivars:
  • var. grandiflora
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • var. grandiflora
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Stewartia
    Species:
    ovata
    Family:
    Theaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No