Plant DetailShow Menu

Stewartia malacodendron

Common Name(s):

  • Sewartia
  • Silky Camellia
Phonetic Spelling
stew-AR-tee-ah mah-lah-koh-DEN-dron
Description

Lightly striped cinnamon colored bark; fertilize sparingly; slow grower; glossy green leaves; transplant only young plants in late winter or early spring; lightly striped cinnamon-colored bark; fertilize sparingly; transplant only young plants in late winter or early spring; native

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Stewartia
    Species:
    malacodendron
    Family:
    Theaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Brown/Copper
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No