Plant DetailShow Menu

Stewartia monadelpha

Common Name(s):

  • Hime-syara Stewartia
  • Tall Stewartia
Description

Cinnamon brown, smooth trunk; heat tolerant. 

Compare this Plant to: Stewartia pseudocamellia (Tall Stewartia)

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#bark#heat tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#bark#heat tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Stewartia
    Species:
    monadelpha
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No