Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus variabilis

Common Name(s):

  • Oriental Oak
Description

Corky bark. This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    variabilis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer