Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus macrocarpa

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

 Bur oak is a large drought resistant, long-lived and reasonably fast-grower for an oak. Tolerates lime soils better than most oaks. It is native to central plains and the great lakes regions of North America. Desirable attributes include strong branches, drought tolerance, winter hardiness, and freedom from serious insects or diseases. Although favoring rich bottomland, bur oak grows well on rocky hillsides and in limestone, dry or clay soils, and other marginal sites if given full sun conditions. A long taproot makes it difficult to transplant.

Serious insect and disease problems are relatively limited for bur oak in the western United States. 

Cultivars:
  • Q. 'Boomer'
    use in multi-row windbreaks, reforestation for watershed protection, and wildlife habitat plantings.
  • Q. 'Lippert'
    use in windbreaks, as a landscape plant for urban and recreational areas, and for wildlife food and shelter.
Tags:
#hardy#sun#deciduous#large shade tree#shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#tree#deer resistant#acorns#oak
Cultivars:
  • Q. 'Boomer'
    use in multi-row windbreaks, reforestation for watershed protection, and wildlife habitat plantings.
  • Q. 'Lippert'
    use in windbreaks, as a landscape plant for urban and recreational areas, and for wildlife food and shelter.
Tags:
#hardy#sun#deciduous#large shade tree#shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#tree#deer resistant#acorns#oak
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    macrocarpa
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Distribution:
    AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY Canada: AB , MB , NB , ON , QC , SK
    Wildlife Value:
    Bur oak is an excellent source of food for many wildlife species including deer, turkeys, squirrels, rabbits, raccoons, and rodents. As it reaches maturity it provides protection and nesting for numerous species of birds. It is a host plant for Edwards Hairstreak and Horaces Duskywing butterfly.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out
    Dimensions:
    Height: 70 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 70 ft. 0 in. - 80 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Open
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    Acorns are up to 1 1/2 inches broad with 1/4 to 1/2 of the acorn enclosed in the course, scaly cup.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Orbicular
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    6-12 inch Leaves are dark green above, greyish-green with finely dense pubescence below. The margins are deeply lobed.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    The bark is gray, very deeply furrowed and grooved with age and has vertical, flattened, narrow ridges.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Stems are stout, brown-gray, bold-textured, and often slightly corky after the first year
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Pollution
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if young leaves or raw acorns eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves