Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus muehlenbergii

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Chinkapin oak is a member of the white oak group with chestnut-type leaves. Unlike most white oaks, it is tolerant of alkaline soil and needs a pH >7. It is an attractive tree which does best in well-drained soil and adapts to differt soil types. Its whitish bark and branch structure provide a nice silhouette in winter. A long taproot makes it difficult to transplant.

 

​​​​​​Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Relatively pest free including a resistance to oak wilt. 

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#street tree#NC native#alkaline soil#deer resistant#acorns#oak#Braham Arboretum
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#street tree#NC native#alkaline soil#deer resistant#acorns#oak#Braham Arboretum
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    muehlenbergii
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Wood has many uses including barrels, fencing, crossties, fuel and occasionally furniture.
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Central North America
    Distribution:
    AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV. Found in an entire half of the continental US from New Mexico, Nebraska and Minnesota eastwards.
    Wildlife Value:
    Mildly resistant to deer. Many mammals and birds are attracted to the acorns. Serves as a host tree to the Gray Hairstreak butterfly.
    Edibility:
    Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Open
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    5/8-1 inch oval light brown acorns are produced annually with 1-2 acorns per stem. They have a thin grey pubescent cup which covers 1/4- 1/2 of the nut.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Description:
    Pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblanceolate
    Oblong
    Obovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    4- 8 in. shiny green leaves having smooth upper surface and dull under surface. Margins have large blunt teeth. Fall color is variable from yellow, orange-brown to brown. Leaves have large gland tipped teeth on their margins. Male flowers are yellow-green catkins and females are red to green and small in leaf axils.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    Light gray bark breaks into narrow flakes.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Gray twigs changing to brown on the current year’s growth
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination when young leaves or raw acorns are eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves