Plant DetailShow Menu

Quercus imbricaria

Common Name(s):

  • Shingle Oak
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Quercus imbricaria can be an evergreen or a deciduous tree. It can have varies forms including bineg pyramidal to upright oval when young, broad rounded with age, and having drooping lower branches. This tree can be found in forests, natural areas, or used as a shade tree or ornamental feature.

 

Growth Rate: Slow to moderate

 

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#shade tree#poisonous#full sun#tree#dry soil#ornamental#forest#deer damage#deer resistant#acorns
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#shade tree#poisonous#full sun#tree#dry soil#ornamental#forest#deer damage#deer resistant#acorns
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    imbricaria
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    mildly resistant to deer damage, range of soil types including dry sites
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nuts from areas you know.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 50 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 50 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Oval
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit is an acorn, which is 0.5 in.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Description:
    pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are 2.5 to 6 inches, alternate, and simple. They are yellow brown to russet red in fall. The leaves are often persists into winter. Leaves are variously shaped in different species. Quercus imbricaria can have bright green, glossy leaves that are wavy and boat-shaped with obvious, pale-green veins.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
    Dark Gray
    Light Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Bark is gray and brown with column-like ridges that overlap each other.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Dry Soil
    Problems:
    Poisonous
    Problem for Children
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. (Poisonous through ingestion. Poisonous parts: Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.) Symptoms may include: Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Seeds