Please submit a search term.

Ficus benjamina

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Benjamin tree, Weeping fig, small-leaved rubber plant
Cultivar(s):
'Danielle', 'Naomi', 'Exotica', 'Golden King', 'Too Little'
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Ficus benjaminia is a very popular houseplant because of its tolerance of poor growing conditions.  It performs best in bright sunny locations but will also survive in shade.  It is very sensitive to light so if the plant is moved expect it to drop leaves and produce new ones that are accustomed to the new light conditions.  Water reguarly to keep soil from completely drying out.  The plant does not require misting.  It is intolearnt to cold and should be kept away from drafts.  It has been shown to effectively remove indoor air polutants.  

Miniture cultivers like "Too Little' are popular for bonsai.

Description:
Evergreen shrub or tree with drooping branches; leaves alternate, simple, long-tipped, glossy; flowers and fruits enclosed in a fleshy sac turning from green to orange-red to red and then purplish black
Family:
Moraceae
Origin:
Asia
Poison Part:
Plant sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis and allergic reactions
Symptoms:
Itching of eyes, cough, and wheezing following frequent contact; skin irritation with itching, redness and stinging following contact and exposure to sunlight
Toxic Principle:
Furocoumarins, psoralens, ficin
Severity:
SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Tags:
houseplant, tough plant, bright light, bonsai house plant, low light, small tree, interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1053

Ficus benjamina Ficus benjamina