Plant DetailShow Menu

Dracaena fragrans

Common Name(s):

  • Corn Plant
Description

A slow growning shrub in frost-free tropical climates, corn plant is typically grown as a houseplant.  It is called corn plant because of the resemblence of the stem to a corn stalk.  It tolerates a range of indoor light from bright to low light.  

It is tolerant of neglect and has been shown by NASA to remove indoor air polutants.  The 'Compacta' cultivar does well indoors.

Cultivars:
  • 'Compacta'
  • 'Mass Cane"
Tags:
#fragrant flowers#houseplant#slow growing#shade tolerant
Cultivars:
  • 'Compacta'
  • 'Mass Cane"
Tags:
#fragrant flowers#houseplant#slow growing#shade tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dracaena
    Species:
    fragrans
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No