Plant DetailShow Menu

Ficus benjamina

Common Name(s):

  • Benjamin Tree
  • Small-leaved Rubber Plant
  • Weeping Fig
Description

Ficus benjaminia is a very popular houseplant because of its tolerance of poor growing conditions.  It performs best in bright sunny locations but will also survive in shade.  It is very sensitive to light so if the plant is moved expect it to drop leaves and produce new ones that are accustomed to the new light conditions.  Water reguarly to keep soil from completely drying out.  The plant does not require misting.  It is intolearnt to cold and should be kept away from drafts.  It has been shown to effectively remove indoor air polutants.  

Miniture cultivers like "Too Little' are popular for bonsai.

Cultivars:
  • 'Danielle'
  • 'Exotica'
  • 'Golden King'
  • 'Naomi'
  • 'Too Little'
Tags:
#small tree#houseplant#bonsai#low light#tough plant#bright light#interiorscape
Cultivars:
  • 'Danielle'
  • 'Exotica'
  • 'Golden King'
  • 'Naomi'
  • 'Too Little'
Tags:
#small tree#houseplant#bonsai#low light#tough plant#bright light#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ficus
    Species:
    benjamina
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Black
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No