Plant DetailShow Menu

Nerium oleander

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Evergreen shrub or small tree with thick, gummy, clear sap.  All parts of the plant are toxic; heat, drought, wind, air pollution tolerant; can be severely pruned.  This shrub is highly salt tolerant, including salt spray. It has a rapid growth rate.

HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

.

Cultivars:
  • 'Petite Pink'
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#salt tolerant#air pollution tolerant#wind#salt spray#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Petite Pink'
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#salt tolerant#air pollution tolerant#wind#salt spray#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nerium
    Species:
    oleander
    Family:
    Apocynaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe, Asia
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Deer resistant
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Erect
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Cyme
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Funnel
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    5-parted, funnel-shaped flowers clustered on terminal cyme in summer
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Whorled
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Simple, leathery, dark green leaves, 3-5" long. Leaves sit opposite or whorled, have entire margins and conspicuous pinnate veins.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Pollution
    Salt
    Wind
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, slowed pulse, irregular heartbeat, dilation of pupils, bloody diarrhea, drowsiness; may be fatal
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cardiac glycosides: nerioside and oleandroside; saponins, and unknowns
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems