Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex cassine

Common Name(s):

  • Dahoon Holly
Description

Native holly that tolerates wet sites.  Somewhat shrubby; red berries; gray bark.  Grows up to 20-30 feet in the wild but usually smaller in the landscape. Foliage lacks the prominent spines or teeth of the American holly.  Very nice fruit set in fall and winter.  Worthwhile and underused selection.  This plant is moderatley salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest

      Fruit: Fall-Winter, red berry  Bark: Winter

Wildlife Value:  Fruits are attractive to birds. Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksi.

Play Value:  Wind Screen & Buffers; Wildlife Enhancement

Seed:  Berry-like drupe

Cultivars:
  • 'Augustafolia' - has narrower leaves
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#bark#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#winter interest#berries#playground#wet sites#specialized bees#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • 'Augustafolia' - has narrower leaves
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#bark#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#winter interest#berries#playground#wet sites#specialized bees#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    cassine
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gray/Silver
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Wet Soil