Plant DetailShow Menu

Narcissus spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Daffodil
  • Jonquil
  • Narcissus
Description

Perennial, bulbous herbs; leaves narrow, flat, and strap-like; flowers single or in a cluster at the top of a naked stem, each white to yellow or red, with a tubular projection above the 6 spreading petal-like parts; fruit a capsule.  Tolerates drought and clay Soil. All varieties mix well with other spring-flowering bulbs. Some varieties are often forced for indoor bloom in winter. For information on other Narcisdsus spp.  

This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value:  Flowers attract butterflies. Resists grazing by rabbit and deer. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#rabbit resistant#clay#border#cpp#deer resistant#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#rabbit resistant#clay#border#cpp#deer resistant#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Narcissus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits
    Salt