Plant DetailShow Menu

Tulipa

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Bulbous perennial herbs; leaves alternate, simple, narrowly straplike; flowers single, erect, 6-parted, cup-shaped, of various colors.

Blooming in mid to late spring; colors solid or mixed; tulip break virus causes white or greenish streaks in perianth color; intolerant to heat loads, loses floral vigor when soil temperatures reach 70 degrees; utilized as potted plants, massing, edging or borders.

The edible flowers have a vegetable flavor like lettuce, fresh peas or cucumber. 

Do not eat the bulbs.  Some people have an allergic reaction causing a rash or numbness.

Quick ID

  • Geophyte with erect stems & clasping leaves
  • Leaves broadly ovate or linear-lanceolate, glaucous
  • Flowers large to giant, 6 free tepals
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#showy flowers#houseplant#spring bulb#interiorscape#cpp
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#showy flowers#houseplant#spring bulb#interiorscape#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tulipa
    Family:
    Liliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Bulb
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Cooked bulbs were reported to be eaten during times of war and starvation.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Bulb
    Poisonous
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Variegated
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Good Cut
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Cup
    Flower Description:
    Flowers are usually solitary, erect, campanulate to cup-shaped, color and shape vary with cultivar or species; tepals 6, free, in two whorls, often blotched at the base.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Linear
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are alternate, simple, clasping, linear-lanceolate to broadly ovate, glabrous, glaucous, sometimes undulate or crispate.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, salivation, sweating, nausea, vomiting. Skin irritation with tingling, redness, blisters, and cracks, either immediately or after a delay from contact, and may spread away from the point of contact; an allergic reaction.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Tulipalin, a phytoalexin; allergins; glycoprotein.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves
    Roots