Plant DetailShow Menu

Iris cristata

Common Name(s):

  • Crested Dwarf Iris
  • Iris
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Iris cristata, commonly called dwarf crested iris, is a low-growing, rapidly spreading plant that typically grows to 3-6” tall.   It spreads quickly and forms dense colonies in optimum growing conditions. Native from Maryland to Oklahoma south to Georgia and Mississippi. When in flower, a well-developed bed can produce a spectacular drift of blue color.

Iris cristata is an example of the beautiful native species of Iris that grow in North Carolina. Most are subtly beautiful rather than the striking, large bright German or bearded iris, but are desirable in perennial and native plant gardens. It is an excellent plant for early spring bloom in a shaded area of the rock garden, perennial border or woodland garden. Its foliage forms a nice groundcover for woodland areas. May also be used as a seasonal ground cover or edger.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Snails and slugs can be a significant problem.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#butterflies#pink#yellow#pollinators#poisonous#partial shade#drought tolerant#spring#perennial#groundcover#herbs#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#naturalize#cpp#low flammability#wildlife#wildflower#wildlife attracting#perennials#fire resistant#deer tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#butterflies#pink#yellow#pollinators#poisonous#partial shade#drought tolerant#spring#perennial#groundcover#herbs#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#naturalize#cpp#low flammability#wildlife#wildflower#wildlife attracting#perennials#fire resistant#deer tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    cristata
    Family:
    Iridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Northeastern United States
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Its flowers are attractive to hummingbirds and bumblebees.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  And fire in the landscape.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 3 in. - 0 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 6 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Crested dwarf iris features pale blue, lilac or lavender iris flowers with gold crests on the falls. The flowers are borne on very short stems, often appearing nearly stemless. Lavender sepals have a pubescent, fluted yellow crest in the white area near the base.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Crested dwarf iris has narrow, sword-shaped, yellowish-green to medium green leaves (to 6” long) which arise from a network of branching rhizomes. Short leaves on flower stalk tend to be curved. The leaves are alternate with a smooth margin.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, elevated temperature following ingestion; skin irritation upon contact with seeds, rootstock, or cell sap.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Irisin, iridin, or irisine.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Roots