Plant DetailShow Menu

Hibiscus hybrid

Common Name(s):

  • Hardy Hibiscus
  • Rose Mallow
  • Swamp Mallow
Description

Hibiscus hybrids are easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun. They do best in moist, organically rich soils, but do surprisingly well in average garden soils, as long as those soils are not allowed to dry out. Deep and consistent watering is advisable. They tolerate some light shade, but full sun with good air circulation produces the best flowers, strongest stems and the best environment for resisting potential diseases. Site them in locations protected from wind to minimize the risk of wind burn. Deadhead individual flowers immediately to maintain plant appearance. Cut back stems to approximately 3-4 inches in late autumn. This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Hibiscus hybrids are vigorous, sturdy, erect but sometimes shrubby, woody-based perennials that typically grow to 4-8’ tall. Hibiscus hybrid plants are often complex mixtures of different species that are native to the U.S., including H. coccineus, H. laevis, H. militaris, H. moscheutos and H. palustris. Hybrids are winter hardy to USDA Zones 4 or 5, which significantly distinguishes them from the many tropical to semi-tropical hibiscus on the market today. Individual flowers remain in bloom for only one day, but one or more flowers usually open each day, in succession, over a long mid-summer to early fall (sometimes to first frost) bloom period.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hibiscus
    Species:
    hybrid
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Stem Cutting
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Radial
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Up to 6-10inches across with five flat showy overlapping petals.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Deeply cut, irregularly serrate
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Riparian
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt