Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Common Name(s):

  • Hinoki Falsecypress
Description

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Cone

Cultivars:
  • Crippssii
  • Fernspray
  • Fernspray Gold
  • Kosteri
  • Luteaauea
  • Mariesii
  • Nana
  • Tempelhof
Tags:
#evergreen#playground#cpp#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • Crippssii
  • Fernspray
  • Fernspray Gold
  • Kosteri
  • Luteaauea
  • Mariesii
  • Nana
  • Tempelhof
Tags:
#evergreen#playground#cpp#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaecyparis
    Species:
    obtusa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden