Plant DetailShow Menu

Platycladus orientalis

Common Name(s):

  • Oriental Arborvitae
Description

Used as a hedge, foundation planting or specimen.  Reddish-brown bark.

Healthy, well-maintained trees have few problems. Scout for bagworms and spider mites. Snow and ice weight can break branches in the winter.

Synonymous with Thuja orientalis and Biota orientalis.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#full sun#yellow-green#needles#cones#scales#tsc
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#full sun#yellow-green#needles#cones#scales#tsc
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Platycladus
    Species:
    orientalis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No