Plant DetailShow Menu

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Crippsii' Chamaecyparis obtusa

Common Name(s):

  • Golden Hinoke Cypress
Description

Grown for foliage

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chamaecyparis
    Species:
    obtusa
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Dimensions:
    Height: 8 ft. 0 in. - 10 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Open
    Pyramidal
    Spreading
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Grown for foliage: sprays of feathery, bright golden-yellow foliage on frond-like spreading branches; green within the plant; good winter color
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No