Plant DetailShow Menu

Tsuga caroliniana

Common Name(s):

  • Carolina Hemlock
Description

A native tree in the Pinaceae family that thrives in cool, shady areas of your landscape.  It works well as screen and has a rapid growth rate. It is not drought tolerant and will need to be watered regularly especially in dry conditions.  It is more tolerant of summer heat than T. canadensis.

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Evergreen, Winter

 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Healthy trees in the right location have few problems. Susceptible to hemlock woolly adelgid. Other insect problems include ambrosia beetle, bagworms, borers, leaf miner, sawfly, and mites.  Potential disease problems for plants in the genus Tusga include needle blight (needles turn yellow and die), canker, rusts and rots.  Foliage may scorch in very hot weather.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#shade tolerant#winter interest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#shade tolerant#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tsuga
    Species:
    caroliniana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden