Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia hybrida Winter Series

Common Name(s):

  • Ackerman Hybrids
  • Camellia Hybrids
  • Winter Series Camellias
Description

Ackerman hybrids, developed for cold hardiness after a series of cold winters nearly destroyed the collections of C. japonica and C. sasanqua at the U.S. National Arboretum. Since  C. oleifera showed no injury, Dr. William Ackerman made interspecific crosses between this and C. sasanquaC. hiemalis, or C. vernalis selections. The resulting hybrids showed little or no winter injury as far north as zone 6b and were released in 1991. Good as specimen plants, foundation plantings, or naturalistic plantings at the edge of a woodland. These plants are mildly resistant to damage by deer. Learn more about the cultivars: 'Snow Flurry'; 'Winter's Charm';  'Winter's Rose'; 'Winter's Hope'; 'Polar Ice'; 'Winter's Star'; 'Winter's Interlude';

Cultivars:
  • Pink Icicle
  • Snow Flurry
  • Winter's Charm
  • Winter's Hope
  • Winter's Interlude
  • Winter's Rose
  • Winter's Snowman
  • Winter's Star
  • Winter's Waterlily
Tags:
#evergreen#show stopper#cold hardy
Cultivars:
  • Pink Icicle
  • Snow Flurry
  • Winter's Charm
  • Winter's Hope
  • Winter's Interlude
  • Winter's Rose
  • Winter's Snowman
  • Winter's Star
  • Winter's Waterlily
Tags:
#evergreen#show stopper#cold hardy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
    Species:
    hybrida
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No