Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Winter's Snowman'

Common Name(s):

  • Winter's Snowman Camellia
Description

A great sasasanqua camellia for the garden.  This upright shrub shrub is perfect for an informal hedge planting.  It does not get too large so it is ideal for small gardens and can even be planted in a big pot.  It prefers a protected partial shade avoiding hottest afternoon summer sun and winter frost. New leaf growth in the spring is an interesting burgundy color which turns into glossy dark green as the leaves grow and age. Pink flushed buds open to fragrant, semi-double snowy white flowers from November through December and make wonderful cut flowers.  After flowering lighly prune plant if necessary to improve appearance.

'Winter's Snowman' is an Ackerman hybrid (learn more about the Winter Series hybrids) from the parent plants Camellia sasanqua 'Narumi-gata' x Camellia hiemalis 'Shishi-gashira' x Camellia oleifera  'Plain Jane'

This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects and Diseases: Camellias are suseptible to viruses and some fungal diseases such as dieback, cankers, flower blight, and root rot.  May be affected by camellia gall, aphids, cushion scale, and vine weevil. 

Cultivars:
  • Winter's Snowman
Tags:
#fragrant#white#evergreen#small spaces#fragrance#cut flowers#low maintenance#winter interest#show stopper#cold hardy
Cultivars:
  • Winter's Snowman
Tags:
#fragrant#white#evergreen#small spaces#fragrance#cut flowers#low maintenance#winter interest#show stopper#cold hardy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
    Species:
    hybrida
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden