Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Winter's Hope'

Common Name(s):

  • Winter's Hope Camellia
Description

‘Winter’s Hope’ puts forth good-sized, semi-double flowers in pure white. Slow growing, upright to spreading shrub or small tree with age. Oval, glossy, leaves and profuse winter to spring blooming flowers in milder climates. Plant the crown of the plant slightly high to avoid rots. Mulch regularly with organic material to keep roots cool.  

An Ackerman hybrid; learn more about the Winter Series.

This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insect and Disease Problems: Camellia petal blight can be a serious problem. Good sanitation practices are the best preventative.  Be sure to keep dropped leaves and flowers swept up and destroyed.  Do not even add to your compost pile.

Cultivars:
  • Winter's Hope
Tags:
#evergreen#cut flowers#winter interest#show stopper
Cultivars:
  • Winter's Hope
Tags:
#evergreen#cut flowers#winter interest#show stopper
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden