Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Polar Ice'

Common Name(s):

  • Polar Ice Camellia
Description

This shrub grows at a moderately fast rate. Mass in mixed shrub boarders for great winter color.  Grows well in containers and looks natural in a woodland garden.  Needs consistantly moist, well-drained acidic soil.  Provide a sheltered site as flower and leaf buds can be damaged by cold or wind.  Early morning and direct afternoon sun can be too harsh for this shrub as is prefers partial shade.  Prune after flowering.

This plant is great for cut flowers and is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

'Polar ice' is an anenome form camellia that is an Ackerman hybrid (learn more about the Winter Series camellias) cross between Camellia oleifera (cold hardiness) and Camellia 'Frost princess' (flower form).

Insect and Disease Problems: Camellias are suseptible to viruses and some fungal diseases such as dieback, cankers, flower blight, and root rot.  Watch for aphids, planthoppers, and spidermites.  They are especially problematic on stressed plants.

Cultivars:
  • 'Polar Ice'
Tags:
#white#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#show stopper#winter series#cold hardy
Cultivars:
  • 'Polar Ice'
Tags:
#white#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#show stopper#winter series#cold hardy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container