Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia oleifera

Common Name(s):

  • Tea-oil Camellia
Description

Cold hardy to 10 degrees F; best grown with morning shade. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Lu Shan Snow
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • Lu Shan Snow
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
    Species:
    oleifera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No