Plant DetailShow Menu

Hydrangea macrophylla

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

A pH of 5.0 to 5.5 for blue flowers; pH of 6.0 to 6.5 for pink flowers; wilts during dry weather; prune after flowering; rapid growth rate; this plant may be damaged by deer. This shrub is moderately salt tolerant.

TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.

More information on Hydrangea.

Cultivars:
  • 'All Summer Beauty'
  • 'Alpengluhen bigleaf hydrangea'
  • 'Ayesha'
  • 'Blue Billow'
  • 'Blue Wave'
  • 'Cardinal Red'
  • 'Dooley'
  • 'Endless Summer'
  • 'Goliath'
  • 'Lemon Daddy'
    yellow leaves
  • 'Libelle'
  • 'Mariesii'
  • 'Mariesii Perfecta'
  • 'Mariesii Variegata'
    6' x 6' with striking white leaf margins
  • 'Masja'
  • 'Mathilda Gutges'
  • 'Merrit's Beauty'
  • 'Monrey'
  • 'Nantucket Blue'
  • 'Nigra'
  • 'Nikko Blue'
  • 'Pia'
  • 'Pink Elf'
  • 'Sister Theresa'
  • 'Teller White'
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#deciduous#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#summer#blue#white flowers#shrub#purple flowers#pink flowers#white flower#blue flowers#salt tolerant#tsc#ncemgva2018#cpp#purple flower#pink flower#summer flowers#blue flower
Cultivars:
  • 'All Summer Beauty'
  • 'Alpengluhen bigleaf hydrangea'
  • 'Ayesha'
  • 'Blue Billow'
  • 'Blue Wave'
  • 'Cardinal Red'
  • 'Dooley'
  • 'Endless Summer'
  • 'Goliath'
  • 'Lemon Daddy'
    yellow leaves
  • 'Libelle'
  • 'Mariesii'
  • 'Mariesii Perfecta'
  • 'Mariesii Variegata'
    6' x 6' with striking white leaf margins
  • 'Masja'
  • 'Mathilda Gutges'
  • 'Merrit's Beauty'
  • 'Monrey'
  • 'Nantucket Blue'
  • 'Nigra'
  • 'Nikko Blue'
  • 'Pia'
  • 'Pink Elf'
  • 'Sister Theresa'
  • 'Teller White'
Tags:
#purple#white#pink#sun#deciduous#poisonous#full sun#partial shade#summer#blue#white flowers#shrub#purple flowers#pink flowers#white flower#blue flowers#salt tolerant#tsc#ncemgva2018#cpp#purple flower#pink flower#summer flowers#blue flower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hydrangea
    Species:
    macrophylla
    Family:
    Hydrangeaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Leaf Cutting
    Stem Cutting
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Rounded
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Corymb
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Good Dried
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Dome
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    Flowers in a terminal, a round or an umbrella-shaped cluster of white, pink, or blue; 4- 5-parted, the sterile flowers (around the margin or the entire cluster) are much enlarged. Large flat-topped corymb with numerous flowers; borne on previous season's growth. Some varieties have a more mop-head shaped bloom.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Rough
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple, stalked, toothed, and sometimes lobed, lustrous medium to dark green leaves; 4-8 in. long; fleshy (Hydrangea macrophylla 'Lemon Daddy' has yellow tinted leaves).
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, sweating.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Hydrangin, a cyanogenic glycoside.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Leaves