Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Winter's Star'

Common Name(s):

  • Winter's Star Camellia
Description

This upright shrub would make a great specimin plant or would do well to be planted in a mixed shrub beds or boarder. It is at home in woodland gardens, and can be used effectively as screen or informal hedge planting.  It does not get too large so it is ideal for small spaces and can even be planted in a big pot.  It prefers a protected partial shade avoiding hottest afternoon summer sun and winter frost. New leaf growth in the spring is an interesting burgundy color which turns into glossy dark green as the leaves grow and age. Pink flushed buds open to fragrant, semi-double snowy white flowers from October through November and make wonderful cut flowers.  After flowering lighly prune plant if necessary to improve appearance.

'Winter's Star' is an Ackerman hybrid (learn more about the Winter Series hybrids) from the parent plants Camellia oleifera (cold hardiness) and Camellia hiemalis 'Showa-no-sake' (flower form).

This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects and Diseases: Camellias are suseptible to viruses and some fungal diseases such as dieback, cankers, flower blight, and root rot.  Watch for aphids, plant hoppers and spider mites as they can be problematic when plants are stressed.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#show stopper#cold hardy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#show stopper#cold hardy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
    Species:
    hybrida
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container