Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Winter's Rose'

Common Name(s):

  • Winter's Rose Camellia
Description

'Winter's Rose' camellia is a miniature, slow growing shrub perfect for small spaces, beds and boarders, patios, containers, and courtyards. It has shell-pink flowers that bloom profusely for 4-6 weeks in October to Novemember.  This low maintenance evergreen shrub has attractive dark green leaves and an upright, spreading habit.  At home in woodland gardens, or used as a screen or mixed shrub boarders.  Makes a great specimin plant and also does well in large containers.  Provide a sheltered site as flower and leaf buds can be damaged by cold or wind.  Early morning and direct afternoon sun can be too harsh for this shrub as is prefers partial shade.  Prune after flowering.

This plant is great for cut flowers and is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

'Winter's Rose' is an rose form camellia that is an Ackerman hybrid (learn more about the Winter Series camellias) cross between Camellia oleifera (cold hardiness) and Camellia hiemalis 'Otome' (flower form).

Insect and Disease Problems: Camellias are suseptible to viruses and some fungal diseases such as dieback, cankers, flower blight, and root rot.  Watch for aphids, planthoppers, and spidermites.  They are especially problematic on stressed plants.

Cultivars:
  • Winter's Rose
Tags:
#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#winter interest#show stopper
Cultivars:
  • Winter's Rose
Tags:
#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#winter interest#show stopper
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden