Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Winter's Interlude'

Common Name(s):

  • Winter's Interlude Camellia
Description

'Winter's Interlude' camellia is an eye-catching early season bloomer with gorgeous clear pink flowers that appear for 4-6 weeks in Novemember and December for winter intrest that cannot be beat.  This low maintenance evergreen shrub has attractive dark green leaves and an upright, spreading habit.  At home in woodland gardens, or used as a screen or mixed shrub boarders.  Makes a great specimin plant and also does well in large containers.  Provide a sheltered site as flower and leaf buds can be damaged by cold or wind.  Early morning and direct afternoon sun can be too harsh for this shrub as is prefers partial shade.  Prune after flowering.

This plant is great for cut flowers and is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

'Winter's Interlude' is an anenome form camellia that is an Ackerman hybrid (learn more about the Winter Series camellias).

Insect and Disease Problems: Camellias are suseptible to viruses and some fungal diseases such as dieback, cankers, flower blight, and root rot.  Watch for aphids, planthoppers, and spidermites.  They are especially problematic on stressed plants.

Cultivars:
  • Winter's Interlude
Tags:
#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#winter interest#show stopper
Cultivars:
  • Winter's Interlude
Tags:
#evergreen#container plant#cut flowers#low maintenance#winter interest#show stopper
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden