Plant DetailShow Menu

Camellia 'Winter's Charm'

Common Name(s):

  • Winter's Charm Camellia
Description

This shrub grows at a moderately fast rate. Mass in mixed shrub boarders for great winter color.  Grows well in containers and looks natural in a woodland garden.  Needs consistantly moist, well-drained acidic soil.  Provide a sheltered site as flower and leaf buds can be damaged by cold or wind.  Early morning and direct afternoon sun can be too harsh for this shrub as is prefers partial shade.  Prune after flowering.

This showy plant is great for cut flowers and is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

'Winter's Charm' is an anenome form camellia that is an Ackerman hybrid (learn more about the Winter Series camellias) cross between Camellia oleifera (cold hardiness) and Camellia 'Frost princess' (flower form).

Insect and Disease Problems: Camellias are suseptible to viruses and some fungal diseases such as dieback, cankers, flower blight, and root rot.  Watch for aphids, planthoppers, and spidermites.  They are especially problematic on stressed plants.

 

An Ackerman hybrid. Learn more about the Winter Series.

This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Winter's Charm'
Tags:
#evergreen#cut flowers#winter interest#show stopper#winter series
Cultivars:
  • 'Winter's Charm'
Tags:
#evergreen#cut flowers#winter interest#show stopper#winter series
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Camellia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden