Please submit a search term.

Ligustrum sinense

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese privet
Cultivar(s):
Variegatum
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Can become invasive; variegated cultivars available; birds attracted to fruit; 'Variegatum' is slightly smaller. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Listed as invasive in North Carolina by:

Not listed as invasive in North Carolina by:

Description:
Evergreen or deciduous shrubs; leaves simple, opposite, with smooth margins; flowers small, white, 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters; fruit a semi-fleshy, black berry.
Height:
10-15 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite, simple, glossy dark green leaves; 1 to 3 in. long
Flower:
Creamy white flowers on 2 to 3 in. panicles in late spring; unpleasant odor;
Zones:
6 to 9
Habit:
Semi-evergreen to evergreen
Site:
Sun to shade; range of soil types
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Spreading, rounded mound
Family:
Oleaceae
Origin:
Eurasia.
Distribution:
Throughout.
Poison Part:
Leaves and Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, weakness, low blood pressure, cold and clammy skin possibly lasting 48 to 72 hours
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides: syringin (ligustrin), a glycoside; shikimic acid (lowest toxic dose 4,000mg); and others
Severity:
Treat with caution
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas around buildings; escaped and naturalized in moist areas; landscape as evergreen ornamental shrub.
Width:
10-15 ft.
Tags:
odor, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 1656

Ligustrum sinense Ligustrum sinense (small leaved privet)
Photo by Jon Sullivan, CC BY-NC-2.0
Ligustrum sinense Ligustrum sinense bloom detail
Photo by Kai Yan, Joseph Wong, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Ligustrum sinense Ligustrum sinense fruit
Doug Beckers, CC BY-SA - 4.0