Plant DetailShow Menu

Ligustrum lucidum

Common Name(s):

  • Tall-glossy Privet
  • Waxleaf Privet
Description

Drought tolerant; excellent screening plant; tolerates severe pruning; blackish fruit attracts birds; considered invasive in CA, FL. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Carolina Gold
  • Marble Magic
  • Variegata = Howardii
Tags:
#evergreen#fruit#black#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Carolina Gold
  • Marble Magic
  • Variegata = Howardii
Tags:
#evergreen#fruit#black#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ligustrum
    Species:
    lucidum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer