Plant DetailShow Menu

Photinia glabra

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Photinia
  • Red-leaf Photinia
Description

Drought tolerant; can be grown as a small tree; leaf spot susceptible; smallest of Photinias; white flowers with offensive odor in mid-spring

Cultivars:
  • Rubens
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • Rubens
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Photinia
    Species:
    glabra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No