Plant DetailShow Menu

Osmanthus heterophyllus Osmanthus heterophyllus

Common Name(s):

  • False Holly
  • Holly Osmanthus
  • Holly Tea Olive
Description

Drought and heat tolerant with a moderate growth rate. It can be severely pruned; makes a good screen; fragrant when in bloom; several cultivars available.

Wildlife Value: Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Goshiki' - green and gold variegated
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#heat tolerant#cpp#deer resistant#screens
Cultivars:
  • 'Goshiki' - green and gold variegated
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#heat tolerant#cpp#deer resistant#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Osmanthus
    Species:
    heterophyllus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No