Plant DetailShow Menu

Osmanthus x fortunei

Common Name(s):

  • Fortune's Osmanthus
  • Fortune's Tea Olive
Description

Osmanthus x fortunei is a hybrid of O. fragrans and  O. heterophyllus. It has a moderate growth rate and is excellent for screening. 

Cultivars:
  • Fruitlandii
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Fruitlandii
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Osmanthus
    Family:
    Oleaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Deer resistant, drought tolerant, and slightly salt tolerant.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 15 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Mounding
    Oval
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12-24 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Small white fragrant flowers in fall
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple, leathery, lustrous, medium to dark green leaves; 2.5-4 in. long; 10-12 spine-tipped teeth on each side
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Flowering Tree
    Screen/Privacy
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Salt