Plant DetailShow Menu

Osmanthus fragrans

Common Name(s):

  • Fragrant Tea Olive
  • Sweet Osmanthus
Description

The least cold-hardy osmanthus; very fragrant flowers in the fall; dense habit; responds well to pruning for shape; large specimen for open areas.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: It is frost sensitive and injury will affect flowering the following fall.

Cultivars:
  • 'Apricot Gold'
  • 'Butter Yellow'
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#fall interest#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Apricot Gold'
  • 'Butter Yellow'
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#salt tolerant#fall interest#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Osmanthus
    Species:
    fragrans
    Family:
    Oleaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Deer resistant, drought tolerant, and slightly salt tolerant.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 10 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 10 ft. 0 in. - 14 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Erect
    Multistemmed
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Very fragrant, small white flowers in fall; some flowers in early spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Leathery
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple, leathery, lustrous, dark green leaves; 2-5 in. long; finely dentate or entire
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Salt