Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex latifolia Ilex latifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Lusterleaf Holly
Description

Requires both male and female plants to produce berries; drought tolerant; shiny leaves; excellent evergreen specimen, hedge, or espalier; 'Mary Nell' has heavy set of red fruit.

Wildlife Value: Flowers attract bees and blue black fruits are enjoyed by birds. Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksi.  This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Mary Nell'
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Mary Nell'
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    latifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees