Plant DetailShow Menu

Euonymus japonicus

Common Name(s):

  • Dwarf Japanese Euonymus (var. 'Microphyllus')
  • Japanese Euonymus
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Japanese euonymus is a common landscape plant found in forest or natural areas in mixed deciduous forests and low woodlands but can become weedy in disturbed areas around houses and buildings. It is drought and moderately salt spray tolerant, and can withstand heavy pruning.  It is susceptible to euonymus scale and is frequently damaged by deer.

TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.

Cultivars:
  • 'Microphyllus'
    dwarf variety, used for edging, border (2 to 3' height)
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
  • 'Microphyllus'
    dwarf variety, used for edging, border (2 to 3' height)
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euonymus
    Species:
    japonicus
    Family:
    Celastraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    drought tolerant, slightly salt tolerant
    Dimensions:
    Height: 10 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 5 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Mounding
    Oval
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    fruit a reddish, pink, ivory to yellow capsule splitting and showing orange-red seeds
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    flowers small, 4-parted, greenish maroon, vinegary smell
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leathery
    Smooth
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple, waxy, lustrous, dark green leaves; 1-3 in. long
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Hedge
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Salt
    Problems:
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, chills, coma, and convulsions
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unidentified, possibly a glycoside
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems