Plant DetailShow Menu

Glossy Privet Ligustrum lucidum

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has medium severity poison characteristics.
See below
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Glossy Privet is an open, leggy, large shrub or small tree that can grow up to 50' tall. This shrub is drought-tolerant, provides for excellent screening, and tolerates severe pruning. It is also tolerant of drought, dry conditions, and alkaline soils. It is not as cold-hardy as Ligustrum japonicum. This plant blooms in late spring to early summer, 2-3 weeks later than Ligustrum japonicum. Flowers are very pungent and may induce asthma in some people. It is considered invasive in California and Florida. It can become weedy in disturbed areas around buildings and naturalizes in moist areas. Use in the landscape as an irregularly-spreading ornamental shrub which will tolerate a range of soil conditions except when constantly wet. This plant has pest problems and produces toxic berries.

Quick ID Hints:

  • Leaves are opposite with an opaque rim along margins
  • 6-8 lateral veins sunken on the undersurface
  • Terminal panicles with persistent dark fruit
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Carolina Gold
  • Marble Magic
  • Variegata = Howardii
Tags:
#evergreen#fruit#birds#drought tolerant#white flowers#shrub#tree#dry soil tolerant#large shrub#poisonous berries#deer resistant#odor#alkaline soil tolerant#screening#fantz
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Carolina Gold
  • Marble Magic
  • Variegata = Howardii
Tags:
#evergreen#fruit#birds#drought tolerant#white flowers#shrub#tree#dry soil tolerant#large shrub#poisonous berries#deer resistant#odor#alkaline soil tolerant#screening#fantz
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ligustrum
    Species:
    lucidum
    Family:
    Oleaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Central & Southern China to Hainan and Southern Korea
    Wildlife Value:
    fruit attracts birds
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    deer
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 50 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Mounding
    Vase
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil pH:
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Occasionally Dry
    Occasionally Wet
    Very Dry
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Blue
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Drupe
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Fruits are flat, semi-fleshy, berry-like drupes that are blue-black in color. They are less than an inch in size.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Description:
    Small, perfect, creamy white flowers on 5-8" pyramidal panicles bloom in the early summer. Flowers are 4-parted, tubular, in terminal clusters, and have an unpleasant odor.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are glossy, green, opposite, simple, coriaceous, with 6-8 pairs of lateral veins that are sunken on the undersurface. Veins are translucent when they are held up to light. Leaves have an opaque, smooth rim along the margins.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Design Feature:
    Mass Planting
    Screen/Privacy
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    Ingestion causes abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, weakness, low blood pressure, cold and clammy skin possibly lasting 48 to 72 hours
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Glycosides: syringin (ligustrin), a glycoside; shikimic acid (lowest toxic dose 4,000mg); and others
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves