Plant DetailShow Menu

Viola papilionacea Viola papilionacea

Common Name(s):

  • Common Blue Violet
  • Hooded Blue Violet
  • Wood Violet
Description

Viola papilionacea, known as the common blue violet, is a stemless herbaceous perennial in the Violaceae family. It appears in woods, thickets, and along streambeds. It has glossy green heart-shaped leaves. The purple flowers have white throats and the three lower petals are somewhat hairy. The erect flower stem droops slightly and the flowers bend toward the ground.  Tolerates clay soil and being planted near black walnut trees.

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Spring-Summer, April-August

Wildlife Value: Nectar from the flowers attract butterflies and bees.  Members of the genus Viola support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Gonandrena) fragilisAndrena (Gonandrena) integraand Andrena (Gonandrena) platypariaThis plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases and Other Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. It self-seeds freely and in lawns and gardens can become a weed. 

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#edible#weed#edible weed#clay soil#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#edible#weed#edible weed#clay soil#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viola
    Species:
    papilionacea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer