Plant DetailShow Menu

Ulmus pumila

Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Fast growing for quick shade and works for erosion control but this is a high maintenance tree that is not particularly attractive.  It does tolerate drought and air pollution.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  The leaves often eaten by elm leaf beetle. Other problem insects include borers, leaf miner,  mealy bugs, caterpillars, and scale. It is resistant but not immune to dutch elm disease and phloem necrosis. It suffers from various wilts, rots, and cankers.  This tree suffers from brittle wood and is often damaged by winds or snow load. Invasive and not recommended.

Consider planting instead:  Ulmus parvifolia

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Chinkota' - Seed-produced line of extra cold-hardy trees.
  • 'Coolshade' - Resistance to limb breakage during storms
  • 'Improved Coolshade' - Drought tolerant, hardy, resistant to limb breakage
  • 'Lincoln' - Resistant to Dutch elm disease
  • 'Morton Plainsman' (Vanguardâ„¢)- Good disease resistance and tolerance of harsh climatic and cultural situations
  • 'New Horizon' - Resistance to Dutch elm disease and tolerance of harsh growing conditions
  • Pendula' - Branches that show a more weeping habit
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#drought tolerant#weedy#high maintenance#air pollution tolerant#brittle wood
Cultivars:
  • 'Chinkota' - Seed-produced line of extra cold-hardy trees.
  • 'Coolshade' - Resistance to limb breakage during storms
  • 'Improved Coolshade' - Drought tolerant, hardy, resistant to limb breakage
  • 'Lincoln' - Resistant to Dutch elm disease
  • 'Morton Plainsman' (Vanguardâ„¢)- Good disease resistance and tolerance of harsh climatic and cultural situations
  • 'New Horizon' - Resistance to Dutch elm disease and tolerance of harsh growing conditions
  • Pendula' - Branches that show a more weeping habit
Tags:
#deciduous#invasive#drought tolerant#weedy#high maintenance#air pollution tolerant#brittle wood
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ulmus
    Species:
    pumila
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Invasive Species