Plant DetailShow Menu

Truffle Oak Quercus robur

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

English Oak is an Asian and European native tree with a short wide sturdy trunk and a broad rounded spreading crown. It was brought to this country in the 1600s from Europe and has been an important lumber tree for furniture and shipbuilding. It's an excellent specimen tree for very large yards, parks and public areas. It prefers average well-drained soils in full sun but adapts to a wide range of soil types and conditions. It can take 20-30 years to bear acorns. In the wild, it is found in northern USA and Canada. Can be problematic in humid climates. Plant if full sun with good airflow to help reduce the problem.

English oak is considered to be a low-maintenance tree with few problems but powdery mildew can be significant in humid areas. Other cultivars may be more resistant to powdery mildew.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#cultivars#sun#deciduous#large shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#moths#low maintenance#park#street tree#furniture wood#owls#small mammals#food source#deer resistant#acorns#oak tree#woodland#fall food source#larval host plant#dendrology#hawks#predatory insects
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#cultivars#sun#deciduous#large shade tree#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#moths#low maintenance#park#street tree#furniture wood#owls#small mammals#food source#deer resistant#acorns#oak tree#woodland#fall food source#larval host plant#dendrology#hawks#predatory insects
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Quercus
    Species:
    robur
    Family:
    Fagaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    High-quality wood for furniture, tool making and shipbuilding. Acorns were roasted to make an inferior coffee substitute. Used in the leather tanning process.
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia, Europe
    Wildlife Value:
    Green oak moth ( Tortrix viridana ) feeds on oak leaves in its caterpillar form and then rolls itself up in a leaf to pupate. The caterpillar is prey to four speices of ichneumon wasps. Gall wasps also lay their young inside leaves causing the plant to create oak apples or galls. Acorns are eaten by many birds and mammals which in turn attract birds of prey like owls and hawks. Woodpeckers feed on insects in the bark.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Food Source
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 40 ft. 0 in. - 70 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    0.8 to 1.2-inch elongated egg-shaped acorns on a long stalk with the caps covering 1/3 of the nut.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Insignificant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Pollen flowers in drooping, elongated clusters, female flowers on short spikes.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Obovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    2" -5" alternate, simple leaves with 3 to 7 pairs of blunt lobes. Leaves are dark green in color on the upper surface and bluish-green underneath. The stalk is very short. Non-showy fall color and leaves may persist into winter.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Black
    Dark Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Ridges
    Bark Description:
    Dark gray to black bark is ridged and furrowed on mature trees.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Twigs are brown and glabrous.
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Meadow
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Specimen
    Street Tree
    Attracts:
    Moths
    Predatory Insects
    Small Mammals
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Problems:
    Problem for Horses
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination if young leaves or raw acorns eaten.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves