Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyrus calleryana

Common Name(s):

  • Bradford Pear
  • Callery Pear
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Bradford pear is a very common landscape plant, used frequently because of its rapid growth rate and tolerance to a variety of urban conditions, including drought, air pollution, and heat.  Additionally, it transplants easily and it is one of the first trees to bloom with white flowers in the spring and colorful fall foliage.  However, its branches grow at upright angles with weak crotches that break with age.  It is also considered an invasive species in the southeast.

Insects, Diseases and Other Plant Problems:  Limb breakage is common due to poor crotch angles and it is often a very short-lived tree.  This is a weedy to invasive species, that can spread fireblight to other Rosaceous crops, so consider planting a different tree.

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Aristocrat'
    stronger crotches but is fire blight susceptible
  • 'Autumn Blaze'
    more narrow form
  • 'Bradford'
    most fire blight resistant
  • 'Capital'
    more narrow form
  • 'Redspire'
    more narrow form
  • 'Whitehouse'
    more narrow form
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#invasive#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#weedy#air pollution#deer resistant#poor soil
Cultivars:
  • 'Aristocrat'
    stronger crotches but is fire blight susceptible
  • 'Autumn Blaze'
    more narrow form
  • 'Bradford'
    most fire blight resistant
  • 'Capital'
    more narrow form
  • 'Redspire'
    more narrow form
  • 'Whitehouse'
    more narrow form
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#invasive#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#weedy#air pollution#deer resistant#poor soil
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyrus
    Species:
    calleryana
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    China and Taiwan
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 20 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 20 ft. 0 in. - 30 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Pyramidal
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Texture:
    Medium
    Appendage:
    Thorns
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Pome
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Small, inedible fruits (1/2" in diameter) which are of little practical value or ornamental use.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Saucer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    White, showy flowers with an unpleasant odor.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    1.5 to 3 in. alternate, simple glossy dark green leaves; yellow, scarlet, purple fall color.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Flowering Tree
    Shade Tree
    Street Tree
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Compaction
    Deer
    Drought
    Heat
    Pollution
    Poor Soil
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Weedy