Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus x yedoensis

Common Name(s):

  • Yoshino Cherry
Description

Excellent fragrant floral display. 

Seasons of Interest:

      Foliage: Fall, yellow Bloom: Early spring, March-April;  Fruit: Summer, black

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This tree is frequently damaged by deer.

 

 

Cultivars:
  • Afterglow
  • Akebono
  • Pink Shell
Tags:
#fragrant#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#cpp
Cultivars:
  • Afterglow
  • Akebono
  • Pink Shell
Tags:
#fragrant#showy flowers#deciduous#fall color#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No