Plant DetailShow Menu

Malus hybrids Malus hybrids

Common Name(s):

  • Crabapples
Description

Malus hybrids can be very showy for short period in spring. Some cultivars have ornamental fruit. Plant only disease resistant cultivars. This tree is frequently damaged by deer. Its form is ususally round to spreading crown and can be vase shaped; however, form varies with spp. and cultivar. Malus hybrids tolerate a range of soil types but prefers moist, well-drained soil.

Cultivars:
  • Centurion
  • Indian Magic
  • Indian Summer
  • Prairifire
  • Robinson
  • Royal Raindrops
  • Sargent
  • Sugar Tyme
Tags:
#red#white#pink#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#full sun#spring#white flowers#pink flowers#white flower#showy#red flowers#tree#spring flowers#showy fruit#cpp#pink flower
Cultivars:
  • Centurion
  • Indian Magic
  • Indian Summer
  • Prairifire
  • Robinson
  • Royal Raindrops
  • Sargent
  • Sugar Tyme
Tags:
#red#white#pink#sun#showy flowers#deciduous#full sun#spring#white flowers#pink flowers#white flower#showy#red flowers#tree#spring flowers#showy fruit#cpp#pink flower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Malus
    Species:
    hybrids
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    a range of soil types
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 10 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Vase
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has red, green or yellow fruit up to 2 inches in size. Fruit can be dulled red-purple (look like a dulled cranberry) with a tan circle ring at the end.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    This plant generally has white, pink, or red flowers in spring.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are simple and alternate. Malus 'royal raindrops' has leaves are that serrate and have clearly seen veins (in a light-brown, tan, or even reddish-brown color) on top with an underside that is a pale-green.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Red/Burgundy
    Bark Description:
    Malus 'royal raindrops' has gray bark that has reddish-gray-brown streaks.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No