Plant DetailShow Menu

Osmunda claytoniana

Common Name(s):

  • Clayton's Fern
  • Interrupted Fern
Phonetic Spelling
os-MUN-dah klay-toh-nee-AY-na
Description

Compact, wiry, horizontal rhizome; easy to grow; prefers moist, average to humus rich soil in sun or shade but will grow in dry, stony soil; one of first ferns to begin growth in spring; spreads slowly; dies in center of clump with growth continuing on edges. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Spreading vase of arching fronds; pinnate-pinnatified; broadest in middle; pinna are narrow, lance shaped, broadest at base and gradually taper to a blunt tip; no dense tuft of hairs at base of pinnae; rachis is smooth and semi-grooved in front; sporangia borne on several pairs of pinnae in middle of frond- bright green and short-lived

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#woodland garden#wet sites#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#woodland garden#wet sites#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Osmunda
    Species:
    claytoniana
    Family:
    Osmundaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    3 feet-6 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Rhomboidal
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Near Septic
    Riparian
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Wet Soil