Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus taeda

Common Name(s):

  • Loblolly Pine
Description

Pinus taeda typically grows to 40-50’ in cultivation, but may reach 90’ tall or more in the wild. This tree is particularly noted for its straight trunk. It loses its lower branches as it matures, gradually developing a dense oval-rounded crown.  It sometimes grows in pure stands and commonly spreads into old fields by self-seeding.   It's scaly gray bark develops furrows with age.  This easily transplanted tree has the most rapid growth rate of all pines. 

This is an important timber tree whose wood is used for pulp, plywood and general construction.

Common name of loblolly means mudhole in reference to the swampy areas where this tree often grows in the wild.

Learn more about Cultivars, 'Dixie' and 'Nana'.   

Seasons of Interest: 

     Bloom:  Spring       Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Seed

 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  The loblolly pine is susceptible to southern pine beetle and pine engraver beetle. Fusiform rust and rots may occur. Winter hardiness is a problem in the St. Louis area.

Cultivars:
  • Dixie
  • Nana
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#birds#wildlife plant#conifer#tsc#host plant#seeds#squirrels#mammals#wet sites#winter cover#self seeding#cpp#deer resistant#screens
Cultivars:
  • Dixie
  • Nana
Tags:
#butterflies#evergreen#birds#wildlife plant#conifer#tsc#host plant#seeds#squirrels#mammals#wet sites#winter cover#self seeding#cpp#deer resistant#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    taeda
    Family:
    Pinaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    Timber tree
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern United States
    Wildlife Value:
    It provides winter cover.  It is also a host plant for the Eastern Pine Elfin butterfly.  Squirrels and birds eat the seeds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This tree is moderately resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 90 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 20 ft. 0 in. - 40 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Horizontal
    Pyramidal
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    24-60 feet
    more than 60 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Length:
    > 3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    Stalkless, oval-cylindrical cones (3-6” long) with sharply-spined scales appear in groups of 2-5.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    In the spring, the loblolly pine has red to yellow male flowers and yellow to purple female flowers.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Prickly
    Leaf Type:
    Needles
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The loblolly pine has dark yellow-green needles (5-10” long) in bundles of three (infrequently in bundles of two) are finely-toothed, stiff and slender.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Gray
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    It's scaly gray bark develops furrows with age.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Wet Soil