Plant DetailShow Menu

Dryopteris carthusiana

Common Name(s):

  • Shield Fern
  • Spinulose Wood Fern
  • Toothed Wood Fern
Phonetic Spelling
dry-OP-ter-iss kar-thoo-see-AY-nuh
Description

Easy to grow; ascending crown; naturally occurs in swamps and wet woods; full or partial shade.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tolerant#woodland garden#rabbit resistant#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shade tolerant#woodland garden#rabbit resistant#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dryopteris
    Species:
    carthusiana
    Family:
    Dryopteridaceae
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer or rabbits.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Native Plant
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Soft
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Erect, vase-shaped clump of glossy, dissected arching fronds; rhizome and stipe are light brown; blade is narrowly oval to triangular and bipinnate pinnatifid; has lower pairs of triangular pinnae; taper towards the tip; fronds turn yellow in fall; no glandular hair on blade.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Near Septic
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits
    Wet Soil