Plant DetailShow Menu

Thelypteris noveboracensis

Common Name(s):

  • New York Fern
Description

A perennial species of fern found throughout the eastern United States and all three regions (mountains, Piedmont and coastal plain) of North Carolina.  It is found in woodland areas and can form spreading colonies through its brown-black scaly, trailing rhizomes.  They are common in sunny patches found from gaps in the overhead canopy.  This fern is a wetland indicator and can survive and outcompete other species in soil pH below 4.  It makes a good addition to a woodland garden filling in gaps when spring wildflowers fade and providing shelter for toads.

Cumps of the New York Fern usually have at least three fronds which are brown at the base but become green as it approaches the leaflets. L The double cut pinnae give the fern throughout wispy texture.

Seasons of Interest: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter

  Leaf:  Spring                 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#groundcover#semi-evergreen#native plants#acidic soil#wildlife plant#yellow-green#woodland garden#toads#shade garden#cover plant#winter interest#cover#wetlands#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#groundcover#semi-evergreen#native plants#acidic soil#wildlife plant#yellow-green#woodland garden#toads#shade garden#cover plant#winter interest#cover#wetlands#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thelypteris
    Species:
    noveboracensis
    Family:
    Thelypteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern US and Canada
    Wildlife Value:
    This plant provides excellent ground cover.  Its parts are used in songbird nest construction.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Ground Cover
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Crenulate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    eaves are 8-25" long, 4" wide, green-yellow with soft approximately 20 pinnae or leaflets are twice divided and taper in size as they reach both the tip and the base.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Riparian
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Native Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil